Results have been announced for the Fife Council local elections which sees a majority of SNP councillors elected onto Fife Council. Below we provide an overview of the results and votes per electoral ward.

Overview

Political Party No. Elected 2017 No. Elected 2012 Net Gains/Losses
Scottish National Party 29 26 +3
Scottish Labour Party 24 35 -11
Scottish Conservatives & Unionist Party 15 3 +12
Scottish Liberal Democrats Party 7 10 -3
Independents 0 4 -4

SNP can hold a minority administration but will face difficulties in enacting change within Fife Council unless it seeks a coalition with either Labour or Conservative councillors to form a majority.

Ward 1 - West Fife & Coastal Villages

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 48.7%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Bobby Clelland Scottish Labour Party 1 1,682
Mino Manekshaw Scottish Conservative and Unionist 7 1,186
Kate Stewart Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 1.084

Ward 2 - Dunfermline North

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 46%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Gavin Ellis Scottish Conservative and Unionist 3 1,264
Ian Ferguson Scottish National Party (SNP) 5 1,186
Helen Law Scottish Labour Party 7 863

Ward 3 - Dunfermline Central

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 47.7%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Alan Craig Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,768
Jean Hall Muir Scottish National Party (SNP) 6 1,359
Jim Leishman Scottish Labour Party 6 1,115
Garry Haldane Scottish Labour Party 9 832

Ward 4 - Dunfermline South

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 44.2%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
James Calder Scottish Liberal Democrats 4 1,224
Ross Paterson Scottish Labour Party 4 1,086
David Ross Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,660
Fay Sinclair Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 1,302

Ward 5 - Rosyth

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 44.2%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Tony Orton Scottish Conservative and Unionist 5 1,136
Samantha Steele Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 1,118
Andrew Verrecchia Scottish Labour Party 9 932

Ward 6 - Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 54.3%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Dave Dempsey Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 2,841
Lesley Laird Scottish Labour Party 2 1,305
David John Barratt Scottish National Party (SNP) 6 1,165
Alice McGarry Scottish National Party (SNP) 6 1,229

Ward 7 - Cowdenbeath

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 40.8%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Alistair Bain Scottish National Party (SNP) 1 1,415
Alex Campbell Scottish Labour Party 1 2,065
Gary Guichan Scottish Labour Party 2 1,030
Darren Watt Scottish Conservative and Unionist 7 1.013

Ward 8 - Lochgelly, Cardenden & Benarty

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 38.2%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Mary Bain Lockhart Scottish Labour Party 1 1,257
Linda Erskine Scottish Labour Party 1 1,033
Lea McLelland Scottish National Party (SNP) 4 994
Rosemary Liewald Scottish National Party (SNP) 4 990

Ward 9 - Burntisland, Kinghorn & Western Kirkcaldy

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 51.5%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Kathleen Leslie Scottish Conservative and Unionitst 1 1,479
Lesley Backhouse Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 1,144
Gordon Langlands Scottish Labour Party 10 761

Ward 10 - Kirkcaldy North

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 41.8%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Neil Crooks Scottish Labour Party 1 1,486
Carol Lindsay Scottish National Party (SNP) 5 1,076
David Ross Scottish Labour Party 7 757

Ward 11 - Kirkcaldy Central

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 43.6%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Zoe Hisbent Scottish National Party (SNP) 6 1,138
Alistair Cameron Scottish Labour Party 8 898
Judy Hamilton Scottish Labour Party 8 845

Ward 12 - Kirkcaldy East

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 38.3%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Name Scottish Labour Party 3 985
Name Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 897
Name Scottish Conservative and Unionist 9 611

Ward 13 - Glenrothes West & Kinglassie

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Altany Craik Scottish Labour Party 1 1,252
Julie Ford Scottish National Party (SNP) 1 1,442
Craig Walker Scottish National Party (SNP) 8 659

Ward 14 - Glenrothes North, Leslie & Markinch

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 46.1%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Fiona Grant Scottish National Party (SNP) 1 1,704
Michael Green Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,508
John Beare Scottish National Party (SNP) 2 1,123
Jan Wincott Scottish Labour Party 8 949

Ward 15 - Glenrothes Central & Thornton

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 41.4%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Ross Vettraino Scottish National Party (SNP) 1 1,362
Derek Noble Party 8 750
Vikki Wilton Scottish National Party (SNP) 10 799

Ward 16 - Howe of Fife & Tay Coast

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 53.2%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Donald Lothian Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 2,156
Andy Heer Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2 1,413
David MacDiarmid Scottish National Party (SNP) 7 1,002

Ward 17 - Tay Bridgehead

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 56.8%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Tim Brett Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 2,270
Bill Connor Scottish National Party (SNP) 5 1,197
Jonny Tepp Scottish Liberal Democrats 7 657

Ward 18 - St Andrews

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 49.8%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Jane Ann Liston Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 1,083
Dominic Nolan Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,007
Ann Verner Scottish National Party (SNP) 8 528
Brian Thomson Scottish Labour Party 10 640

Ward 19 - East Neuk & Landward

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 52%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Linda Holt Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,508
John Docherty Scottish National Party (SNP) 5 703
Bill Porteous Scottish Liberal Democrats 7 1,014

Ward 20 - Cupar

No. of Councillors: 3
Turnout: 53.6%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
Margaret Kennedy Scottish Liberal Democrats 1 2,401
Tony Miklinkski Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,561
Karen Alison Marjoram Scottish National Party (SNP) 4 1,064

Ward 21 - Leven, Kennoway & Largo

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 43.7%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
David Alexander Scottish National Party (SNP) 1 1,506
Graham Ritchie Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1 1,339
Alistair Suttie Scottish National Party (SNP) 6 1,002
Colin Davidson Scottish Labour Party 8 885

Ward 22 - Buckhaven, Methil & Wemyss Villages

No. of Councillors: 4
Turnout: 40.8%

Candidate Party Stage elected No. of 1st Preferences
David Graham Scottish Labour Party 1 1,661
Ryan Smart Scottish Labour Party 7 498
John O’Brien Scottish National Party (SNP) 9 991
Ken Caldwell Scottish National Party (SNP) 9 842
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Loch of Shining Waters
Load More In Featured

Leave a Reply

All fields are optional. You do not have to use your real name, pseudonyms are accepted.

Check Also

Domestic abuse rates in Fife higher than Scottish average

Shocking results show that Fife has the fifth highest rates of domestic abuse in Scotland …